08 9235 3500
info@torrenslegal.com.au

Privacy Policy

Torrens Legal is committed to protecting your privacy.  We understand that you have a right to control how your personal information is collected and used.  This privacy policy details how we commonly manage your personal information and maintain your privacy.

Torrens Legal is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (’APPs’) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (‘Privacy Act’).  Therefore, we have adopted a privacy policy to comply with the APPs which includes policies and procedures to protect the personal information that we collect about you.

What personal information do we collect about you?

We only collect personal information that is necessary for us to perform our purposes.  The types of personal information we collect and hold will depend upon the services we provide for you.

Examples of some ways we collect personal information include:

  • we are instructed to provide legal services to you or in connection with a matter in which you are involved, or you inquire about us providing you legal services;
  • you provide us, or one of our staff members, with your business card;
  • pages of our Website you have visited;
  • you apply for a job with us or submit an expression of interest application; or
  • you supply goods or services to us.

Examples of personal information that we collect include details like your address, telephone number and email address.  We may also collect details such as your date of birth, your title or job description and employer or organisation and information from public records and third party sources.

Sensitive Information

We only collect sensitive information if you consent to the collection of that information and it is reasonably necessary for one or more of our purposes or activities or collection of the sensitive information is required or authorised by law.

How do we store and protect your personal information?

We take practical steps to protect your personal information from exploitation, interference, loss, unlawful access, modification and disclosure.

We store hardcopy documents containing your personal information in a secure facility.

Electronic documents are stored with security measures implemented to ensure the security and confidentiality of the documents and the personal information contained in them.

What do we do with your personal information?

Usually, we will only use or disclose your personal information for the purpose that we collected it for.

However, we may use or disclose your personal information for secondary purposes that relate to our purposes and activities if we have your consent to do so or without your consent if the APPs permit us to do so, for example if you would reasonably expect us to use your information for the secondary purpose.  We will only use your personal information for a secondary purpose if it is related to the reason why we collected your personal information.

In some circumstances we are permitted or authorised by or under an Australian law or a court/tribunal order to use or disclose your personal and sensitive information.  For example, if our disclosure of your information will reduce or prevent a serious threat to life, health or safety or our disclosure is in response to any unlawful activity.

Any personal information given to Torrens Legal will not be shared, sold, or given to any third parties, unless required or authorised under the exemptions set out in the Privacy Act.

Disclosure to overseas recipients

We store personal information that we collect in Australia. However, from time to time our IT suppliers and service providers may be required to access our server and the personal information that we hold on our server to assist with resolving issues and maintenance.

Our arrangements with our IT suppliers and service providers ensure that at all times we maintain control of the information stored on our server and prohibit our IT suppliers and service providers from using or disclosing personal information for purposes other than providing services to us.

You agree that we will not be required to take steps to ensure the overseas recipients do not breach the APPs or the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Access to personal information

If you would like to access the personal information that we hold about you, please write to our Office Manager on info@torrenslegal.com.au.  We will handle requests for access to your personal information in accordance with the APPs.

Correction of personal information

If you would like to correct personal information that we hold about you, you can email our office on info@torrenslegal.com.au.

Security of the information

We use a number of mechanisms to protect the security and integrity of your personal information. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet (or otherwise) can be guaranteed as completely secure.  This means that we cannot guarantee that someone else will not read the information you choose to give us when you transmit or send it.  Therefore, any information you send to us over the Internet or otherwise is transmitted or sent at your own risk.

Once any personal information comes into our possession, we will take reasonable steps to protect that information from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We exclude all liability (including, without limitation, in negligence) for the consequences of any unauthorised access to your personal information, except to the extent liability cannot be excluded due to the operation of statute.